South Dakota Tennis Hall of Famesdtennishall.com
Home
Hall of Famers
Induction Ceremony
Love Serving Tennis
Achievement Award
Endowment
Photo Gallery
Fenn Cup
News/Updates
Links
Site Sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spirit of Max Award

 

      Since 2007, the SD Tennis Hall of Fame has funded the boys and girls high school tennis "Spirit of Max" Award. The "Spirit of Max" Award is dedicated in memory of Max Beeners, a courageous student/tennis player from Roosevelt High School in Sioux Falls who lost  his battle  to cancer in 1999. 

    In addition to tennis, Max was a school, community and church leader.  With a sense of humor and a smile, Max kept his faith and met his goal of graduating from high school shortly before his death in June, 1999. This award is presented annually to a deserving senior boy and girl tennis player following their respective state high school tennis tournaments.

  The award is based on high academic achievement (3.5 plus grade point average), tennis achievement and sportsmanship, non-tennis extra curriculars and character traits involving self-discipline, high ethics and respectful behavior.

     Past Spirit of Max Award Winners:

 2000-01  Alisha Dahlsted of Brookings and Ryan Elwood, Yankton

 2001-02  Liz Donohue of Sioux Falls O'Gorman and Andrew Krueger, SF Lincoln

 2002-03  Katie Chiu of SF Lincoln and Pete Sveen, Aberdeen Central

 2003-04  Kyna Williams of Yankton and Braden Bradfield, SF O'Gorman

 2004-05  Jill Suurmeyer of Aberdeen Central and Matt Townsend, SF O'Gorman

 2005-06  Karmen Kettinger of Mitchell and Ryan Barber, Rapid City Central

 2006-07  Whitney Paluch of RC Stevens and Jerry Bollinger, Pierre-Riggs

 2007-08  Lorena Reichert of RC Central and Luke Lynass, Sturgis

 2008-09  Gabbie Kachena of Yankton and JD Carrels, Aberdeen Central

 2009-10  Theresa Petrasko of SF O'Gorman and Kevin Rance, SF O'Gorman

 2010-11  Shealyn Bakke of Watertown and Tyler Osterloo, Mitchell

 2011-12 Allie Lahren, SF Lincoln and Michael Nicholas, Huron

 2012-13 Abby Seigenthaler, SF Roosevelt and Jonah Snyder, SF Lincoln

 2013-14 Eileen Leong, Pierre Riggs and Jacob Leighton, Madison

 2014-15 Kristen Hanson, Aberdeen Central and Billy Trevillyan, Brandon V.

 2015-16 Madison Fenske, St. Thomas More and Alex Hegg, Mitchell

 2016-17 Kara Brusven, Pierre and Mason Blue, Brandon Valley